Cabinet and Secretariat

Finance Tower
Bd du Jardin Botanique 50
1000 Brussels
+ 32 2 792 99 00
Tom Meulenbergs, spokesperson
Bd du Jardin Botanique 50 box 61
1000 Brussels
+ 32 2 792 99 00

Cabinet

Chief of Staff

  • Ruben Lecok
    Chief of Staff General Policy
  • Peter Moors
    Chief of Staff Development Cooperation
  • Luc Windmolders
    Director Digital Agenda, Telecom, Post

Spokesperson

  • Tom Meulenbergs
    Spokesperson

General Policy Unit

  • Ruben Lecok
    Chief of staff General Policy Unit
  • Nicole Azaert
    Assistant General Policy Unit
  • Sabine Quintens
    Assistant to the Chief of staff
  • Marc Boeykens
    Advisor Federal Budget, Stability programme, Debt Management, Bicultural institutions, Mobility (rail), State-controlled enterprises
  • Pieter Daens
    Advisor Taxation, Tax fraud
  • Patrick D'hondt
    Advisor Interior, Public administration, Equal opportunities, Concertation Committee, State Reform Implementation
  • Albert Dimmock
    Advisor Mobility (road), Régie des Bâtiments, Urban Policy, Fight against poverty, Social integration
  • Tijs Neutens
    Advisor Social affairs, Public health, Social fraud
  • Isabelle Peereman
    Advisor Work, Social dialogue
  • Nele Roobrouck
    Advisor Energy, Climate, Environment, Sustainable Development, Aerospace, Nuclear Safety, SME and self-employed persons, Science policy, North Sea, Mobility (water and air transport), Agriculture, Consumer affairs, National Lotery, ...
  • Mathilde Steenbergen
    Advisor Justice
  • Geert Vancronenburg
    Deputy director Competitiveness, Budget, Macro-economy
  • Filip Vanden Bulcke
    Diplomatic Advisor , European affairs, Foreign affairs
  • Sarah Vanhullebus
    Advisor Federal budget (primary expenditures), Tenders
  • Sven Van Loo
    Advisor Asylum and Immigration, Defence
  • Marie Van den Dooren
    Parliamentary relations

Development Cooperation Unit

  • Peter Moors
    Chief of Staff Development Cooperation
  • Martine Ryckaert
    Assistant to the Chief of Staff
  • Annie De Gols
    Assistant to the secretariat Policy Unit
  • Els Haelterman
    Advisor Private Sector Development, International financial institutions and BIO
  • Filip Vanden Bulcke
    Diplomatic Advisor and Coordination EU-agenda
  • Eric Willemaers
    Advisor Governmental Cooperation (country programmes and sector concentration)
  • Kurt Braeckman
    Advisor Culture and Development
  • Katrien Degrauwe
    Advisor Actors of the non-governmental cooperation
  • Lode Bruneel
    Advisor Digital for Development
  • Ellen De Geest
    Advisor Human Rights, Gender, Law Approach, global public health and UN agenda
  • Sebastiaan Druyts
    Advisor Peace and Security, Aid Effectiveness and Fragility, Policy Coherence and OECD DAC
  • Tom Neijens
    Deputy Chief of Staff; humanitarian aid, climate, agriculture and food security

Digital Agenda, Post and Telecom Unit

  • Luc Windmolders
    Director Digital Agenda, Telecom, Post
  • Maryline Vercleyen
    Assistant to the Director
  • Reinhard Laroy
    Advisor Digital Agenda, Telecommunication
  • Anne-Sofie Van De Velde
    Advisor Legal affairs
  • Esteban Baez Heller
    Advisor Digital Agenda, Post

Communication Unit

  • Tom Meulenbergs
    Head of Communications and Spokesperson
  • Amélie Lefebvre
    Translation Advisor
  • Katrien Van Den Broeck
    Communication Advisor
  • Delphine Bogaert
    Communication Advisor

Secretariat to the minister

  • Melissa Dooms
    Personal Assistant to the minister
  • Johan Stylemans
    Director secretariat
  • Sabine Leyzen
    Assistent to the Director
  • Annemie D'Hayer
    Private Secretariat

Logistical support

  • Ingrid Peerlinck
    Reception agent
  • Dominique Verbesselt
    Reception agent
  • Philippe Danneels
    Driver
  • Evelien Geerts
    Logistics and Kitchen
  • Charles Huysman
    Driver of the minister
  • Christophe Meganck
    Driver
  • Ward Sadones
    Driver
  • Vincent Tibau
    Cook
  • Johan Vanzeir
    Pointer
  • Bert Vrancken
    Driver
  • Robbi De Roeck
    Driver

Useful links